How to change Timeshift directory

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
Jaques-Ludwig
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:34 pm

How to change Timeshift directory

Post by Jaques-Ludwig » Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:08 pm

How can I change the timeshift directory? I don't want to usw my SSD for this.


Thanks,


Jaques-Ludwig


Jaques-Ludwig
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:34 pm

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by Jaques-Ludwig » Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:00 pm

Thank you, this works.


Jaques-Ludwig

DatafoxChris
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by DatafoxChris » Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:30 pm

Also trying to change temp buffer location to second harddrive (Don't want to use my SSD for this) but TVMosaic still uses location on C drive.

I have created a new text file:

C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\TVMosaic\data\config\tvmosaic_settings.xml

Added this content:

<temp_dir>d:\buffer\</temp_dir>

Any idea why TVMosaic still uses C drive for it's buffers ?

Oberon
Posts: 1279
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by Oberon » Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:33 pm

Have you stopped tvmosaic server before changing the file?

DatafoxChris
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by DatafoxChris » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:38 am

Yes, stopped the server while the file wasn't there at all, created the file, saved the contents into it, and started the server afterwards.

Location used: C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\TVMosaic\data\config

Filename:
tvmosaic_settings.xml

This is the complete contents of the created file:
<temp_dir>d:\buffer\</temp_dir>

The server doesn't use d:\buffer at all...

It uses this temp location now:
C:\ProgramData\DVBLogic\TVMosaic\data\temp
Last edited by DatafoxChris on Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Oberon
Posts: 1279
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by Oberon » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:40 am

DatafoxChris wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:38 am
Yes, stopped the server while the file wasn't there at all, created the file, saved the contents into it, and started the server afterwards.

Location used: C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\TVMosaic\data\config

Filename:
tvmosaic_settings.xml

This is the complete contents of the created file:
<temp_dir>d:\buffer\</temp_dir>

The server doesn't use d:\buffer at all...
Probably, the file that you have created is wrong somehow.
The same wiki describes what needs to be done if file does not exist:
If the file does not exist yet, it has to be created. To do this, open TVMosaic desktop application, navigate to Settings/General and press Save button to save settings.

DatafoxChris
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by DatafoxChris » Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:11 am

OK, removed tvmosaic_settings.xml file. Opened Desktop application, clicked the Gear Icon, clicked General, changed time format for good measure, and clicked Save check-button.

No 'tvmosaic_settings.xml' file is created in this location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\TVMosaic\data\config

Searched the whole C-Drive, nothing found.
Last edited by DatafoxChris on Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Oberon
Posts: 1279
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by Oberon » Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:12 am

There is no date/time setting there.

Settings/General of TV setup part.

DatafoxChris
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: How to change Timeshift directory

Post by DatafoxChris » Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:19 am

The file has been created now.

Contents:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<tvmosaic_settings>
<log_level>1</log_level>
<default_codepage>0</default_codepage>
<max_log_size>262144</max_log_size>
</tvmosaic_settings>

Using Wordpad in administrator mode: Changed this contents into:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<tvmosaic_settings>
<log_level>1</log_level>
<default_codepage>0</default_codepage>
<max_log_size>262144</max_log_size>
<temp_dir>d:\buffer\</temp_dir>
</tvmosaic_settings>

Now it works !

Thanks

Post Reply