DD Octopus NET V2 Max M4

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
Post Reply
Mikaeln
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:49 pm

DD Octopus NET V2 Max M4

Post by Mikaeln » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:58 pm

Hi

has anyone tried this with a Synology NAS server and TVMosaic?

https://www.digital-devices.eu/shop/en/ ... uner?c=163

snp007
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:09 am

Re: DD Octopus NET V2 Max M4

Post by snp007 » Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:45 am

HI,

I have tried it but no luck so far. Synology doesn't find channels. Even when I have imported working config from Windows server the channels doesn't play on client.

Mikaeln
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:49 pm

Re: DD Octopus NET V2 Max M4

Post by Mikaeln » Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:57 am

how long ago have you been trying?

Can Oberon or anyone else in here help with an answer as to whether it will support Tvmosaic in the future as I stand to have replaced my Windows media center with another solution in the near future. I miss CI + (Irdeto) support on the TV tuner, I have HDhomerun today and it works perfectly on uncoded channels

snp007
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:09 am

Re: DD Octopus NET V2 Max M4

Post by snp007 » Wed Aug 21, 2019 4:02 pm

Hi

I do not think Oberon will answer this. I'm with DVBLogic for quite long time (since v3 or v4) and even I had to pay several times for upgrde I did not gen any response on those forums from him.

I tried it sever times and recently as well.

For CI support I have OSCAM on Raspberi PI and it was working quite well in combination with DVBLOgic v5. There is the tread viewtopic.php?t=486 how to run it on Synology and seems to be promissing. I might try it.

But key is that TVMosaic will work on Synology.I know what to do as from Windows server I coudl get a tuners and channels working. When do the same on Synology sever then it doesn't work so to me it is something in TVMosaic Synology x86 plugin. I could find anything wrong in logs..

Peter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:00 pm

Re: DD Octopus NET V2 Max M4

Post by Peter » Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:22 pm

Hi there,

I had the same issue in this combination: DD Octopus NET V2 and TVMosaic running on a Synology mashine.
TVMosaic on a windows 10 mashine could finde DVB-S(2) channels and could show them on vlc also. But same TVMosaic version on Synology dosen't find any channel. I aditionaly tryed DVBLink and TVHeadend. Nothing works! Hggrr!

After houres and houres of searching, googleing, contacing DigitalDevices support and trying apelike every button I found a solution for me. I did twice: First I installed "MediaServer" on Synology. Second I changed a setting on the DD Octopus webinterface:
The DD Device webpage "System Settings" shows a combobox "Layer 2 Quality of Service" which has to be UNCHECKED!!! I think the Synology doesn't support QoS or it has to be activated somewhere.

Works now but with slow channel switching (about ~5-7 seconds). Next I will try to connect the Octopus with second LAN port on the Synolgy. Maybe this will speed up channel switching?!

Cheers!

Post Reply