TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
tehax
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:10 am

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by tehax » Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:39 pm

I had today same 0 Byte recordings but with my Digital Devices DVB-S2 card.
tvmosaic_server.log.zip
(10.96 KiB) Downloaded 59 times

floschi
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:16 pm

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by floschi » Wed Oct 24, 2018 5:44 am

When 0 byte recordings appeared in the last days, I put off and on the USB stick and all went fine the next time... until the next 0 byte recording. Rinse and repeat.

Maybe I teach my kids to do this every morning and there will be no more problems :lol:

dupuron
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by dupuron » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:00 pm

Hi, I am having the exact same problem on my Synology 916+ and the TVMosaic app. Zero byte recordings while at the same time DVBLink on the same device is recording the program fine. My tuner is a HDHomerun EXPAND on the network.

dupuron
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by dupuron » Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:37 am

See also this topic: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=908

retti
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 9:28 am

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by retti » Fri Apr 19, 2019 9:40 am

Hi all,

any news on the 0 byte topic? I am really going mad and most importantly getting trouble with my family because of missed recordings.
I am using a Synology NAS DS218play and a PCTV 461e DVB-S2 stick.
Right after booting the NAS recording seems to be working most of the time, but i can't boot the NAS for every (scheduled) recording.
Also watching TV via the desktop application does not work in these cases. Watching the channels just show a black screen. Only after booting the NAS it mostly works.
HELP PLEASE! I definitely did not have this problem this DVBLogic with same hardware setup!

Thanks

Jantje
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:31 pm

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by Jantje » Fri Apr 19, 2019 1:06 pm

In the past with my Synology DS211j, IPTV and (old) DVBLink software I also experienced this from time to time.
Now on my new DS214+, DSM 6.2, DVB-C, Silicon Dust HDHomeRun EXPAND quad tuner and TVMosaic Version 1.0.0, Build 17217 and 180+ recordings in the last three weeks no problems at all. I only record/use unencrypted (SD/HD) channels from my current provider Trined.
Hope they fix it... it's a long long recurring old problem.

I use ext4 as filesystem for both hds. They are mirror/RAID 1.

I checked my current DSM power settings:
Attachments
screen2.PNG
screen2.PNG (39.37 KiB) Viewed 422 times
screen1.PNG
screen1.PNG (28.71 KiB) Viewed 422 times

retti
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 9:28 am

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by retti » Fri Apr 19, 2019 3:28 pm

Hi,

my settings look nearly the same, except that I deactivated "Advanced HDD hibernation". Something I understood could help from an earlier post. But obviously not really related to this issue of 0 byte recordings :(

retti
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 9:28 am

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by retti » Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:47 am

No ideas from anyone else?

I can imagine, that something is blocking the tuner after a while. Can this be related to the fact, that VideoStation runs in parallel? This is needed because TV-Mosaic does not come with its own drivers, I understood.

As VideoStation was not required for DVBLink and this was working for me all the time, that sounds to me like a possible reason... :?

floschi
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:16 pm

Re: TVMosaic, TVButler, Synology -> 0 Byte recordings

Post by floschi » Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:12 pm

Sorry for not answering (as the one who opened this thread), but I switched from DVB-C (cable) to DVB-S (satellite TV) and use a vu+ solo box, which is way smarter for me than any solution here (DVBlink, tvmosaic). I didn't solve the issue until the end...

Post Reply