HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
CockneyBoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:31 pm

HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by CockneyBoy » Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:55 pm

I am new to TVMosaic and have just installed Plus Version with TV Advisor on a Synology.
In principle everything seems to work fine - at least I now have a recorded film on the Synology.

But I have a couple of questions:

1. Can I use a local stored playlist for IPTV, rather than an external URL.
2. Can I access a HDHomeRun Connect which is not in the same net.

I live in Germany, my provider streams IPTV. An official playlist is not available, however a blog site supplies one.
My bandwidth is quite low and I would like to exclude the HD channels and change the sort order. (I know I can use the TVMosaic settings, but I would like the fexibility).

I use a simple DMZ with two routers in cascade. The Synology is in the 'outer' net and the HDHomerun Connect OTA in the 'inner' net.
I have tested with a local server on an 'inner' PC,TVMosaic finds the HDHomerun without a problem and works fine.
Is there a method to access it manually for access over the Synology server.
Thanks

CockneyBoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by CockneyBoy » Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:56 pm

I have sorted myself out. This is just in case it helps another newbie.

I took, out of interest, a look at the folder structure, then found this Wiki entry
https://wiki.tv-mosaic.com/index.php/Wh ... data_files
from which I was able to see that I simply had to put my playlist into the folder scanners/iptv - works perfect.

I tried to see if HDHomerun has something similar, but had no sucess. So I drilled a few holes and laid some cable !!
I would however still be interested if a similar option exists for HdHomerun OTA.

Plantje
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 6:53 am

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by Plantje » Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:35 am

I don't think the HD Homeruns will work OTA.

CockneyBoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by CockneyBoy » Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:49 am

@Plantje

Sure, The Expand is for cable only, but the Connect (with 2 or 4 tuners) is purely for OTA only.
And it works just fine with both Kodi (Addon HDHomerun Simple) and TVMosaic.

Roger
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 6:47 pm

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by Roger » Sun Mar 08, 2020 7:04 pm

How do I activate locale m3u playlist? I put it under data scanners iptv. In the setup I can only choose hd homerun, internet server, xtream codes?

Plantje
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 6:53 am

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by Plantje » Sun Mar 08, 2020 8:07 pm

CockneyBoy wrote:
Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:49 am
@Plantje

Sure, The Expand is for cable only, but the Connect (with 2 or 4 tuners) is purely for OTA only.
And it works just fine with both Kodi (Addon HDHomerun Simple) and TVMosaic.
Good to know, I wasn't aware of that

CockneyBoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by CockneyBoy » Sun Mar 08, 2020 8:13 pm

@ Roger,

Not quite sure, I have cable now and run only on the HDH so I can not test my idea.

In the Windows programme under Settings / Channels. At the bottom of the page is an Add Button to add a tuner manually.
On my setup this only offers IPTV. I seem to remember this is the starting point.
I have a full version, I know there are differences/restrictions in the open version.
Maybe that helps.

Roger
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 6:47 pm

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by Roger » Sun Mar 08, 2020 8:37 pm

@CockneyBoy

You're right. There is a button where you add tuners. The problem is that I would like to use a locale M3U list that points out only the channels I would like to have. But I can only find the option as I mentioned above, not the " locale playlist option"...... With the Internet URL option it works, but there is so many channels and can't sort them in a TVmosaic. I also have the full version.

CockneyBoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by CockneyBoy » Sun Mar 08, 2020 9:12 pm

@ Roger

Just took another look, I have noticed that if I place my old playlist into scanners on my local machine, I can access it under 'Remote Playlist' without hitting an error.
Have you tried using the local IP address? I have seen enough cases where 'Internet' is confused with 'Ethernet'.
I am not really sure as I also used a Synology for the IPTV playlist.
It is a long shot - my last idea, but maybe worth a try.

CockneyBoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: HDHomerun and IPTV Setup Questions

Post by CockneyBoy » Sun Mar 08, 2020 9:17 pm

@ Roger

If it is just a matter of reducing the channels down to asmall list, you do of course have the possiblity of fading some out uner 'visibility'.
I have a whole pile of channels on my cable and had the same problem. It is a bit time consuing , but it is a once only - as long as one saves the changes !!!

Post Reply