EPG search is not working properly

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
Post Reply
rpineau
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:18 am

EPG search is not working properly

Post by rpineau » Mon Aug 19, 2019 4:36 pm

I'm running the latest TVMosaic and I've noticed that the search is not returning anything for the search I'm doing , or totally unrelated things.
Let's say I want to do a search for "rugby", it finds unrelated shows (or shows that might have the word rugby somewhere in their data).
Example , Rugby next Saturday :
The attachment 1.png is no longer available
So I do a search for "rugby" :
The attachment 2.png is no longer available
And get this result ! :
The attachment 3.png is no longer available
And this is just an example. I see this with a lot of search I do. Even if I put the # sign in front of the search term to only search for it in the title, in the case above I get an empty result.
So looks like the search is broken on my install.
Any idea on how I can fix this ?
Thanks,
Rodolphe
Attachments
3.png
3.png (60.66 KiB) Viewed 1858 times
2.png
2.png (121.77 KiB) Viewed 1858 times

pdom
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:22 pm

Re: EPG search is not working properly

Post by pdom » Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:03 am

If you use #Rugby in the Search field, it will only return results with the word Rugby in the title.

EDIT: Sorry, you already answered that yourself :)

rpineau
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:18 am

Re: EPG search is not working properly

Post by rpineau » Tue Aug 20, 2019 6:12 pm

No problem :)
I tried with and without the # and I don't even get the shows with Rugby in the title..

wazzaworld
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:04 pm

Re: EPG search is not working properly

Post by wazzaworld » Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:14 am

Has there been an update on this one?

I've had a similar issue with the Windows version where my searches are not showing the results. In some cases I get a non-HD channel showing the programme but the HD channel doesn't appear. Very random though.

Previously I had issues with search when the guide hadn't populated, but this is not the case as browsing to the programme's channel and time shows it in place. Android app can also search for it and see the HD channel too.

Post Reply