TVMosaic Docker container topic

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Oberon » Fri May 10, 2019 4:29 pm

dvblogic/tvmosaic:1.0.0.17569 is available.

Changes:
- Added automatic TVMosaic server restart on crash.

charettepa
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:12 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by charettepa » Fri May 10, 2019 5:20 pm

setup docker on my synology 918+
i already have a macvlan due to other containers needing it

setup was a piece of cake
worked perfectly
no issues at all
detected my tuners instantly

even had no issuue transfering my qnap activation license
*** to note, to do so, i did have to go to the dvblogic license page and reset the license, but it worked without issue
this is great as when i replaced my qnap i was worried i would not be able to use the license again

charettepa
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:12 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by charettepa » Fri May 10, 2019 5:39 pm

just updated to 17569, working fine

ausuttonc
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 3:13 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by ausuttonc » Sat May 11, 2019 2:03 am

Hi charettepa
Can you share your docker run command details. Thank you

charettepa
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:12 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by charettepa » Sat May 11, 2019 5:52 pm

please note that i already have a macvlan network
mine is called "pub_net_bond0" and is connected to a bond from eth0 and eth1
make sure you match the name of your macvlan
my macvlan does not have an iprange as its not aware of your dhcp server therefore could overlap, so i specify the ip in the run command
i have removed my mac address and my ip please set yours accordingly
only the first file path is needed but i map additional items such as recordings,m3u,xmltvguide,logos, etc...
exclude the ones you dont need
notice the puid pgid is 1024 as on synology that is the id for admin
--cpu-shares low 10, med 50, high 90
set memory max as you wish. mine is 4 GB ie. 4096m

docker run -d \
--name=TVMosaic \
--restart=always \
--cpu-shares=90 \
--memory=4096m \
--network="pub_net_bond0" \
--mac-address="xx:00:xx:00:xx:00" \
--ip=192.168.x.x \
--hostname="tvmosaic" \
-v /volume1/docker/TVMosaic/:/opt/TVMosaic \
-v /volume1/x:/opt/TVMosaic/xmltv/zap2xml \
-v /volume1/x:/opt/TVMosaic/xmltv/m3u \
-v /volume1/x:/opt/TVMosaic/channel_logo/icons \
-v /volume1/x:/opt/TVMosaic/RecordedTV \
-e PUID=1024 \
-e PGID=1024 \
-e TZ=America/New_York \
dvblogic/tvmosaic:1.0.0.17569


here are 3 examples of how to create the macvlan if you have virtualization installed and therefore have an ovs adaptop
substitute the x with your subnet
if you dont have ovs just skip the ovs_ part

on eth0
docker network create -d macvlan --subnet=192.168.x.0/24 --gateway=192.168.x.1 -o parent=ovs_eth0 pub_net_eth0
or
on eth1
docker network create -d macvlan --subnet=192.168.x.0/24 --gateway=192.168.x.1 -o parent=ovs_eth1 pub_net_eth1
or
on bond0
docker network create -d macvlan --subnet=192.168.x.0/24 --gateway=192.168.x.1 -o parent=ovs_bond0 pub_net_bond0

eymey
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:37 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by eymey » Sat May 11, 2019 8:36 pm

Oberon wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 8:34 pm
ampeer wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 8:27 pm
On Synology NAS (DS716+II) the container won't start. The log shows the following error message:

Error: Could not determine IP address for hostname dvblogic-tvmosaic2, please try setting an explicit IP address in the "port" setting of your [inet_http_server] section. For example, instead of "port = 9001", try "port = 127.0.0.1:9001."
--net=host option works on a very limited amount of host platforms.
You need to create a macvlan network as described in the docker container description on the Docker hub.
Is that a limitation of the container image?

net=host works fine on "Synology docker" for several other containers, including Ubiquiti Unifi controller.

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Oberon » Sat May 11, 2019 8:37 pm

eymey wrote:
Sat May 11, 2019 8:36 pm
Is that a limitation of the container image?
No.

eymey
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:37 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by eymey » Sat May 11, 2019 10:55 pm

Oberon wrote:
Sat May 11, 2019 8:37 pm
eymey wrote:
Sat May 11, 2019 8:36 pm
Is that a limitation of the container image?
No.
OK. That's great :).

I am getting the exact same error message as @ampeer when I try to start the container using host networking. If it isn't a limitation of the image and also not of the Synology Docker implementation, there surely should be a way to get this working?

I understand using macvlan is advised as an alternative, but it is more complicated to use, especially because Synology Docker doesn't seem to have it configurable out of the box.

So making it work on host networking on Synology too, would be a big improvement.

Sorry, did not want to be negative with my question, I am just curious about the reason why @ampeer's question got answered with "net=host just doesn't work on your host, sorry", so easily.

ausuttonc
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 3:13 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by ausuttonc » Sun May 12, 2019 2:58 am

Hi charettepa

Works!. thank you for sharing the setup.

tad-ulm
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 9:23 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by tad-ulm » Sun May 12, 2019 8:30 am

Oberon wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 7:59 am
ampeer wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 6:46 am
Hi Thomas,

have you read my post above and Oberons answer? I think it is pretty much the same problem. Actually I didn't figure out how to setup a Macvlan but I found quite some interesting sites when googleing for "synology macvlan". I hope that I will soon find some time to try this out.
Unfortunately, I do not have here at hand a docker capable Synology NAS, so cannot test how it has to be done there. The command line via ssh should definitely work as described on docker hub page.
Please, share your findings. They are much appreciated.
Hi ampeer, hi Oberon,

my problem is not the LAN configuration. I use NAT.
Docker_NAT.png
Docker_NAT.png (70.93 KiB) Viewed 1469 times

The Windows Client for example is working with a different port.
winClient.png
winClient.png (33.45 KiB) Viewed 1469 times

My Problem is to set up the DVB-S Devices.

I Think I have to use and modify the command "--privileged -v /dev:/dev". But I don't know how.

I've started a new terminal an called the command "--privileged -v /dev:/dev".

Here is the result:
command.png
command.png (23.07 KiB) Viewed 1458 times
Last edited by tad-ulm on Sun May 12, 2019 3:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply