TVMosaic Docker container topic

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

TVMosaic Docker container topic

Post by Oberon » Wed May 08, 2019 10:01 am

As a pre-release trajectory, we have made today available a TVMosaic Docker image for x86-64 systems:
https://hub.docker.com/r/dvblogic/tvmosaic

We have successfully smoke-tested its functionality on Ubuntu, CentOS, Western Digital DL2100 NAS and, to certain extent, MacOS.

If anyone would be willing to test the TVMosaic Docker image, please report your experiences here.

Thank you!

Montoya
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:07 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Montoya » Wed May 08, 2019 12:29 pm

I read the following on TVMosaic Docker hub page:
https://hub.docker.com/r/dvblogic/tvmosaic
Note: https ports are only accessible if TVMosaic is set up with a custom SSL certificate. See our Wiki for more details on how this can be done.
Does this mean for the next server release, the TVMosaic APPS and PVR's are ready for https access with SSL ?
DVBLink server 6.0.0 build14499, DVBLink TVSource 6.0.0 build14061, DVBLink for IPTV build 13107
TVMosaic server build 17679, Kodi 18.4 (Git:20190831-3ade758ceb), Win10 Pro x64 1909 build18363.476

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Oberon » Wed May 08, 2019 12:33 pm

Montoya wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 12:29 pm
Does this mean for the next server release, the TVMosaic APPS and PVR's are ready for https access with SLL ?
Next release will have a functionality to enable https-based access for iOS, Android apps and web interface using custom (user) SSL certificates.

Montoya
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:07 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Montoya » Wed May 08, 2019 12:35 pm

Oberon wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 12:33 pm
Montoya wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 12:29 pm
Does this mean for the next server release, the TVMosaic APPS and PVR's are ready for https access with SLL ?
Next release will have a functionality to enable https-based access for iOS, Android apps and web interface using custom (user) SSL certificates.
Excellent, looking forward to this great update :D
DVBLink server 6.0.0 build14499, DVBLink TVSource 6.0.0 build14061, DVBLink for IPTV build 13107
TVMosaic server build 17679, Kodi 18.4 (Git:20190831-3ade758ceb), Win10 Pro x64 1909 build18363.476

cchalk
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:14 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by cchalk » Wed May 08, 2019 1:10 pm

Can I switch from the fueller docker image to this one without losing my settings?

Will my licence transfer from the fueller docker to the official docker version?

Does the container run as root?

When the recordings were created using the fueller docker it would create the files as root in the recordings directory.

I modified the fueller docker to run as the app user mapped to my local user then used the

--env UID=1000
--env GID=1000

Variables when creating the docker container to create files as my user.

Also I assume that I can just do a docker pull to update to the latest version when that is available?

Another problem with the original fueller docker was that supervisord was used but tvmosaic server was not configured to automatically restart on a crash.

It was pretty rare that the server would crash but if it did the tvmosaic server would not restart so I could lose recordings.

I added my own config to supervisord to automatically restart tvmosaic.

Once I did that I have had the tvmosaic server running 24/7 for days.

Thanks.

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Oberon » Wed May 08, 2019 1:35 pm

cchalk wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 1:10 pm
Can I switch from the fueller docker image to this one without losing my settings?
I believe that should be possible, although may require a bit of manual work.

What you need to do is the following:
- make a backup of your fueller's TVMosaic installation (tab Settings->Backup/Restore)
- Stop fueller docker container
- Start dvblogic container with a new directory, mapped to /opt/TVMosaic volume. That will create all required files inside that folder.
- Stop dvblogic container
- Copy your recording database file (recorder_database.db) to recorder_database directory in a new /opt/TVMosaic volume directory
- Copy the contents of your recordings to RecordedTV directory in a new /opt/TVMosaic volume directory
- Start dvblogic container and restore TVMosaic backup
- Activate your new TVMosaic installation with serial (it should pick up your existing activation)

The files will be created as root. Can yo share your modifications to fueller docker file?

And, yes, update will need just pulling a latest container version from hub.

MattBlacK85
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 5:17 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by MattBlacK85 » Wed May 08, 2019 3:58 pm

Hi great News! I want to try the docker but the pull request doesn’t work.

MacDres
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 2:43 pm

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by MacDres » Wed May 08, 2019 4:23 pm

Great work I will test for sure.

But does anyone know if it is possible to utilize hardware transcoding inside the container?

Br. MacDres

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Oberon » Wed May 08, 2019 4:41 pm

MattBlacK85 wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 3:58 pm
Hi great News! I want to try the docker but the pull request doesn’t work.
What exactly does not work?

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Test: Anyone willing to test TVMosaic Docker container?

Post by Oberon » Wed May 08, 2019 4:43 pm

MacDres wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 4:23 pm
Great work I will test for sure.

But does anyone know if it is possible to utilize hardware transcoding inside the container?

Br. MacDres
Yep, hardware transcoding definitely works on intel cpu capable of transcoding.

Post Reply