New HDHomerun tuner

General discussions about TV Mosaic application.
pdom
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:22 pm

New HDHomerun tuner

Post by pdom » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:22 pm

I just bought a new HD Homerun cable-tuner (with 4 tuners) to replace my old HDHomerun cable-tuner (with 2 tuners).

I have little doubts how to do this. I know I probably have to make a new channel-scan on all 4 tuners?
But: Will I loose my old recordings? Will I loose my schedules?

Or is it just to make a backup of my settings, and then reload them after I change the tuner-box?

Any other thoughts?

Oberon
Posts: 1278
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by Oberon » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:25 pm

Make a backup in any case.
Then power off an old tuner and power on a new one.
Navigate to Channels/Scan tab of the configuration interface.
You will see 2 unrecognized tuners and 4 new tuners. Select one of those new ones and scan the same provider as you did for the old tuner. The new tuner will pick up the channels without an actual scan. Repeat this for other new tuners. Once finished, delete providers on the old tuners and they will disappear. That's it.

pdom
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:22 pm

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by pdom » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:30 pm

Great. Thanks, Oberon.

I'll give it a go :-)

pdom
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:22 pm

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by pdom » Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:06 pm

Just as easy as you descriped :)
The new tuner is now up and running.
Thank you again.

Oberon
Posts: 1278
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by Oberon » Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:15 pm

Glad to help

pdom
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:22 pm

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by pdom » Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:32 pm

Not sure, if it's related, but since I changed to the new tuner, I had some zero-byte recordings :-(

Why does this happen?
2019-01-17_1828.png
2019-01-17_1828.png (15.96 KiB) Viewed 1034 times
tvmosaic-log-20190117-1832.zip
(30.26 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Edit: I'm on a Synology DS918+
All latest version of the TVMosaic software.
The HDHomerun tuner is updated with latest firmware

pdom
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:22 pm

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by pdom » Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:29 am

New log-file (set to Info).

Looks like it's all recordings from one channel (DR1), that is zero-byte recordings.
tvmosaic-log-20190118-1024.zip
(31.32 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
Hope someone can help figure out, what is wrong.
Maybe I need to do a fresh channel scan?

Oberon
Posts: 1278
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by Oberon » Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:33 am

Can you watch live TV from that channel?

pdom
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:22 pm

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by pdom » Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:22 am

No, I can't.
I just tried another channel (DR2). No live tv, and zero-byte recording.

Plantje
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 6:53 am

Re: New HDHomerun tuner

Post by Plantje » Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:49 pm

Old topic, but is the channel encrypted?
What's your provider?

Post Reply