only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
alpine
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:35 pm

only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by alpine » Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:55 am

Hi,
yesterday I tested the new version 160019.

Synology 1515
Octopus Net with double DVB-S2 & doubble DVB-T2
Kodi 17.6
full activated version from TVMosaic Plus

If I start one Kodi instance in living room everthing is okay. At the same time a use another kodi to look another channel over DVB-S2. Its not possible. Kodi is searching, but no tv is running. If I use a channel from DVB-T2 iT´s running, but if the sound is dolby, the sound is stammering.

Any idea?

thanks

Oberon
Posts: 1286
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by Oberon » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:20 pm

I think the issue with Dolby is something on the Kodi side. TVMosaic delivers complete transport stream to a player and does not remove/adjust any packets inside.

As for the issue with a second stream - most probably either there is no stream on that channel on a second tuner or stream is encrypted. To be more specific, please set log level to info, reproduce the issue and attach zipped log files here.

alpine
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by alpine » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:39 pm

no the second stream is not encrypted. is a free channel. the first stream was encrypted RTL HD.

is the request always sent via the ci+ module or is streamed directly, without ci+, from an unencrypted transmitter? that was a problem in dvblogic that was known.

Oberon
Posts: 1286
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by Oberon » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:39 pm

I cannot tell until I see the log

alpine
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by alpine » Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:55 pm

here the log. only on channel and it`s not depends on encryted or not. the same if both channels ar unebcrypted or mixed.

I cann not add the log. File too large. only 986kb ???
Attachments
Unbenannt.PNG
Unbenannt.PNG (2.12 KiB) Viewed 2530 times

Oberon
Posts: 1286
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by Oberon » Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:56 pm

Thanks. Send the log to info at dvblogic.com.
We will look at it.

alpine
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by alpine » Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:25 pm

done

Oberon
Posts: 1286
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by Oberon » Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:03 pm

Tuner with index 1 (starting from 0) is in some kind of busy state. I suspect that DVBLink (?) uses it for streaming.
Any request to it from TVMosaic returns:
status line: RTSP/1.0 455 Method Not Valid in This State

Can you, please, check if it is not used by some other software?
You can also see in Octopus.NET web interface if it is busy and which channel is being streamed.

alpine
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by alpine » Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:38 am

no, it's not right. Nothing has changed except the port from DVBLogic to TVMosaic. So from 8100 to 9270.

- Octopus Net unchanged
- Kodi, no changes only the port in the PVR DVBLink addon
- DVBLink Server on Synology is stopped and not running at the same time
- only the TVMosaic runs

Also when viewing the streams on OctopusNet, only one stream is used, the second stream does not come about at all.
Therefore, it can't be the config, it must have something to do with the constellation Kodi and TVMosaic, definitely.

AB

alpine
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: only one tuner available & dolby with DVB-T2 is stammering

Post by alpine » Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:03 pm

log von Kodi...

19:56:06.401 T:1508 NOTICE: Creating InputStream
19:56:07.274 T:1508 ERROR: AddOnLog: DVBLink PVR Client: Could not start streaming for channel 1:11494000:1:1019:10301 (Error code : 1001)
19:56:07.274 T:1508 ERROR: CVideoPlayer::OpenInputStream - error opening [pvr://channels/tv/Alle Kanäle/pvr.dvblink_145.pvr]
19:56:07.274 T:1508 NOTICE: CVideoPlayer::OnExit()
19:56:32.547 T:5052 NOTICE: Storing total System Uptime
19:56:32.547 T:5052 NOTICE: Saving settings
19:56:32.549 T:5052 NOTICE: Saving skin settings
19:56:32.550 T:5052 NOTICE: stop all
19:56:32.550 T:5052 NOTICE: stop player
19:56:32.550 T:5052 NOTICE: CVideoPlayer::CloseFile()
19:56:32.551 T:5052 NOTICE: VideoPlayer: waiting for threads to exit
19:56:32.551 T:5052 NOTICE: VideoPlayer: finished waiting
19:56:32.551 T:5052 NOTICE: CVideoPlayer::CloseFile()
19:56:32.551 T:5052 NOTICE: VideoPlayer: waiting for threads to exit
19:56:32.551 T:5052 NOTICE: VideoPlayer: finished waiting
19:56:32.552 T:5052 NOTICE: ES: Stopping event server
19:56:33.435 T:7540 NOTICE: ES: UDP Event server stopped
19:56:33.468 T:5052 NOTICE: closing down remote control service
19:56:33.468 T:5052 NOTICE: stopped
19:56:33.668 T:5052 NOTICE: destroy
19:56:33.668 T:5052 NOTICE: PVR Manager: Stopping
19:56:34.175 T:5052 NOTICE: PVR Manager: Stopped
19:56:34.867 T:5052 NOTICE: unload skin
19:56:34.969 T:5052 NOTICE: unload sections
19:56:34.975 T:5052 NOTICE: special://profile/ is mapped to: special://masterprofile/
19:56:34.975 T:5052 NOTICE: application stopped...

Post Reply