Qnap TS-328

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
Post Reply
TonVH
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:33 pm

Qnap TS-328

Post by TonVH » Fri May 18, 2018 6:24 pm

Will TV-Mosaic run on the newest Qnap TS-328?

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Qnap TS-328

Post by Oberon » Fri May 18, 2018 6:32 pm

This arm64 platform, I assume.
Then the answer is yes. You can use installer from ts-128.

TonVH
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:33 pm

Re: Qnap TS-328

Post by TonVH » Fri May 18, 2018 6:39 pm

According to Snap " Realtek RTD1296 quad-core ".

Is that ARM64?

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Qnap TS-328

Post by Oberon » Fri May 18, 2018 6:48 pm

Yes.

saustark
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:39 am

Re: Qnap TS-328

Post by saustark » Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:48 am

sorry to push this old thread.
I am thinking of buying the qnap TS-328.
This model (still) isn't listed under "downloads" on your webpage.
Can you please guide me which package i can use to update/install TV Mosaic?

many thanks

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Qnap TS-328

Post by Oberon » Fri Aug 16, 2019 4:36 pm

You need a package for arm64 qnap NAS, for example choose ts-128a or ts-228a when selecting a model.

Post Reply