Page 1 of 2

Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:44 am
by Plantje
Today I am upgrading. I will be moving from the following:
  • DVBLink 5.0
  • Two FloppyDTV tuners with Alphacrypt CAM
  • One dual HDHomerun tuner with Acamd and NewCS
To the following:
  • TV Mosaic 1.0
  • Two FloppyDTV tuners with Alphacrypt CAM
  • One dual HDHomerun tuner with DVBJCam and NewCS
Would be very happy to have some questions anwered though...
  • Since there is no more web interface, how can I monitor tuners?
  • Will the two FloppyDTV tuners with Alphacrypt CAM still work? Most likely they will be seen as FTA tuners.
  • Does DVBJcam work with NewCS as well?
  • What if everything goes south? Can I then go back to DVBLink?
  • I ran “tvmosaic_install.bat” and I noticed it installed the 32bit version on my 64 bit machine. Why is that?
  • ....while performing the upgrade more questions may popup....

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:29 am
by Oberon
Since there is no more web interface, how can I monitor tuners?
TVMosaic application has a Monitor on Channels/Scan tab. When pressed, it launches web browser, which displays status of all tuners. You can also bookmark this page to launch monitoring without opening TVMosaic application.
Will the two FloppyDTV tuners with Alphacrypt CAM still work? Most likely they will be seen as FTA tuners.
If they work with DVBLink, they should continue working with TVMosaic as well.
Does DVBJcam work with NewCS as well?
I believe it does - using newcamd protocol.
What if everything goes south? Can I then go back to DVBLink?
You can always go back to DVBLink. Just make sure that you made a backup before starting upgrade. You can also have DVBLink and TVMosaic installed on the same machine, providing that windows service of one of them is not running.
I ran “tvmosaic_install.bat” and I noticed it installed the 32bit version on my 64 bit machine. Why is that?
TVMosaic always runs as a 32 bit process in windows. This is related to the custom tuner libs and dlls, which are only available as 32 bit.
The difference is in the TVMosaic desktop application, which is installed in 32 or 64 bit flavor, depending on the platform.

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:36 pm
by Plantje
Ok, I am now officially stuck :)

Two main items where things go wrong:
  • Do I have to scan every tuner separately? Can't I "add" another tuner as a source similar to the first one like I did before?
  • I cannot get NewCS connected to DVBJcam.
Please help!

Edit: Sorry, didn't notice there was a reply.... the box was not ticked. I will read that first.

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:44 pm
by Oberon
Do I have to scan every tuner separately? Can't I "add" another tuner as a source similar to the first one like I did before?
You do not need to scan several times. After you walk wizard second/third etc. time, TVMosaic will detect automatically that you are using the same provider and will reuse its previously scanned channels.
I cannot get NewCS connected to DVBJcam.
Youmay get some additional info here:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=486

and at the sat4all forum

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:48 pm
by Plantje
Thanks! That works.

That's one down...one to go :)

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:58 pm
by Plantje
And DVBLogic server still starts automatically... where can I switch that off?

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:59 pm
by Oberon
Task Manager -> Services -> dvblink server -> properties -> start manually

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:02 pm
by Plantje
Thanks... I thought it was there. Now I noticed I had to go to the "Services" screen rather than the "Services" tab on the task manager.

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:57 pm
by Plantje
I will check for that decrypting.... should be possible.

Currently I have everything (except from the decryption) up and running on the main machine. However, if I use Kodi on a machine in my network to connect to the backend (I have changed the port number) I do see all the channels and recorded TV, but I cannot play them.

There is no more web player in this version? No way to edit the setup from a different machine?

Re: Upgrading

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:11 pm
by Oberon
You can edit setup from a different machine, using a desktop client running on that machine.

Apparently, you need to activate TVMosaic trial on the server machine in order to play TV channels over the network.