Page 1 of 3

Transponders blocked

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:46 pm
by justmike
Hi,
running TVMosaic on Synology RS815+ with TVButler USB Stick. My configuration was up and running for weeks now but today I noticed that I do not get EPG Information any more and Live TV also did not work anymore.
So I installed the package on Synology again and started searching for channels but every transponder found is "blocked", please see the attached screenshot ... what does that mean?
Thank you
mosaic.png
mosaic.png (21.64 KiB) Viewed 2837 times

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:56 pm
by Oberon
It is probably not a very good translation.
It means that there is signal - transponder is "locked".

As for your question, please attach server logs here.

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:06 pm
by justmike
Everything suddenly works again today ... nevertheless many thanks!

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:43 pm
by gonefishnet
Hi there,

have the same issue as mentioned already. unfortunately i hadn't the luck of "whoops, its working again"
coming from DVB Logic and moved over to tv-mosaic, everything worked fine for a while.
yes, i fell in the gap of uninstalling DVB Logic since tv-mosaic was running fine - so why would i need two applications doing the same

i didn't check if this might have affected the installation itself (drivers for TV Butler etc.) since i'm usually not using this service on a daily base.

whenever i try to run a full DVB-C Scan (Germany), it seems to actually scan for channels, i can see "strength" and "quality" bars changing/moving once
trying to tune in, but the final result is just "0 channels" found ... :roll:

is there any proper workaround / manual for a permanent fix ?
seems like synology users upgrading from DVB Logic to tv-mosaic have quite often this issue ...

thanks

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:48 pm
by Oberon
gonefishnet wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:43 pm
Hi there,

have the same issue as mentioned already. unfortunately i hadn't the luck of "whoops, its working again"
coming from DVB Logic and moved over to tv-mosaic, everything worked fine for a while.
yes, i fell in the gap of uninstalling DVB Logic since tv-mosaic was running fine - so why would i need two applications doing the same

i didn't check if this might have affected the installation itself (drivers for TV Butler etc.) since i'm usually not using this service on a daily base.

whenever i try to run a full DVB-C Scan (Germany), it seems to actually scan for channels, i can see "strength" and "quality" bars changing/moving once
trying to tune in, but the final result is just "0 channels" found ... :roll:

is there any proper workaround / manual for a permanent fix ?
seems like synology users upgrading from DVB Logic to tv-mosaic have quite often this issue ...

thanks
Set log level to info, reproduce the issue and attach zipped log files here.

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:05 pm
by gonefishnet
Hi Oberon,

thanks for the quick reply. like with good old DVB Logic times :)

how can i find / export the log file ? when checking within DSM, i can't copy and paste or anything else
so any idea on "where is it stored" ?

thanks

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:07 pm
by Oberon
TVMosaic desktop client -> Settings -> General

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:11 pm
by gonefishnet
thank you Oberon ;)

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:17 pm
by Oberon
Was it working with DVBLink? Is DVBLink Server stopped when you use TVButler with TVMosaic?

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:35 pm
by gonefishnet
Hi Oberon,

yes, with DVBLogic it ran flawlessly, like i mentioned before, i think (especially once i checked the board after noticing tv-mosaic won't work any longer) that it might be not a good (but understandable) idea to uninstall DVBLogic package from Synology and hoping Tv-Mosaic will work as the
service before - I found an article whereas people refer to a missing driver for the TV Butler Stick...
So i uninstalled tv-mosaic, re-installed DVB Logic but didn't set it up (since i just wanted to have the driver) and stopped DVB Logic Service as well.

then i re-installed TV-Mosaic - thats where i'm stuck now - because every channel search ends up with "0 channels" - which is weird, i can see (see picture from former post) it picks up a signal ...

any advise ?
thanks