Page 2 of 3

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:43 pm
by Oberon
There are no extra drivers for TVButler on NAS. They are always included into the TVMosaic package installation.
n your case, there is no stream coming in. Which might be an interference effect from other software - either DVBLink or Plex. (I exclude the insufficient power from USB slot, because it was working with DVBLink previously, unless you changed USB ports).

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:57 am
by gonefishnet
Hi Oberon,

i just got the notification there is a new (Windows) Version available on the Website
Platform: Windows PC
Version: 1.0.0 Build: 16296

But on every Computer i downloaded and installed/updated/even complete fresh install the overview page says Version 1.0.0. Build 16090

can this cause the issue ?
where is version 16296 ?

:D

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:58 am
by Oberon
You need to update both your sever and your client.

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:11 am
by gonefishnet
Oberon wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:58 am
You need to update both your sever and your client.
thanks, just updated all to the latest build but the issue still remains the same :(

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:13 am
by Oberon
Quoting myself from the previous response.
In your case, there is no stream coming in. Which might be an interference effect from other software - either DVBLink or Plex. (I exclude the insufficient power from USB slot, because it was working with DVBLink previously, unless you changed USB ports).

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:42 am
by Homie
Hey,
i have the same issue like gonefischnet.
  • TV Server is installed on Qnap NAS, no plesk installed
  • moved from DVBlink (works fine) to TVmosaic (successful, works fine, so DVBLinkk disabled and removed)
  • Update to version 16296 (on server and also on client side)
  • None channel works any longer, scanning for channel: 0
No Plesc, no DVBLink installed, no other new software in the meantime installed. Normal Samsung TV connected to this antenna has no issues,
Any hint why there is no stream coming in?

EDIT: attachment

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:53 am
by Oberon
Any configuration changes? Any external USB hardware added?
Have you changed USB port of TVButler between DVBLink and TVMosaic?
Definitely no Plex installed?

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:23 pm
by Homie
Thank you for your hints.
No config change, no other USB device, no change of USB port and i never installed Plex.

BUT again with absolutely no change (just went shopping since last post ;-) ):
All channels are operating normal, also scanning for new channels looks normal.

Don't ask what's happen

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:26 am
by Hans Dampff
Hello,
Recently, I have the same problem: In the search, all entries are "locked".

Until a few days TVMosaic worked without any problems. I did not change the hardware. The reception of the TV signal in the TV shows no interference.

I only use TVMosaic, no Plex, no DVBLogic. Removing the software on both the NAS and the Windows PC and reinstalling did not solve the problem.

Unfortunately, I found no solution in the forum.
Blockierte Sender.JPG
Blockierte Sender.JPG (47.53 KiB) Viewed 1262 times
tvmosaic-log-20181104-1417.zip
(20.19 KiB) Downloaded 44 times
Hans :?

Re: Transponders blocked

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:12 am
by Schmatze
Hey there,

I've exactly the same issue here like Hans Dampff. Even though I've fully scan for channels multiple times, there were always nothing found respectivly all signals are locked.

I am using TVMosaic build 1705 on Windows 10 with the TVButler (DVB-C) running on my Synology NAS. Some times ago, all went well, but suddenly all channels are lost.

Can anybody help?

Greetings
Schmatze