Channel Numbering / Licence

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
xtrem57
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by xtrem57 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:05 pm

10days. ( I'm thinking ahead, WAF issue :lol: )

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by Oberon » Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:10 pm

no worries. we will extend trial soon

Traxx
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:19 pm

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by Traxx » Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:03 pm

Oberon wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:30 pm
Each channel should appear exactly once in channel properties page if they are from the same provider for all your 4 tuners.
Can you, please, make a backup of your TVMosaic installation and send it us either via PM on this forum or to info at dvblogic.com so that we an reproduce and investigate?

As for the other points:
- channel numbers can be the same. It's up to user. We do not check.
- Start day of the week is, surprisingly, a very difficult for us to fix. It requires some additions to the internal data, which we cannot consider at this stage. Maybe later.
It is the same configuration for all 4 tuners, I used when I configured the second tuner it asked me if I wanted to copy and I said yes. Then I did this for the remaining two tuners...

I sent you the configuration via mail as this forum doesn't support attachments in PMs (or I didn't find how), ticket 41916.

About the same channel numbers... I really liked the feature in dvblink where it realised number X was already there and asked if I wanted to move the subsequent channels. Could you add this in some future beta or release version?

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by Oberon » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:35 am

Traxx wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:03 pm
It is the same configuration for all 4 tuners, I used when I configured the second tuner it asked me if I wanted to copy and I said yes. Then I did this for the remaining two tuners...

I sent you the configuration via mail as this forum doesn't support attachments in PMs (or I didn't find how), ticket 41916.
Fixed that.
You have in your transponder file transponders that differ only by modulation - QAM64 vs. QAM256. Because your tuner autodetects modulation, it scans the same channels on both variants of the transponder. Hence the duplicates. We have modified the code to filter our identical channels on get_channels request.

sobriquet
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:43 am

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by sobriquet » Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:52 am

I have a similar issue with duplicate channels, but I'm not sure which part of the transponder id is the modulation.

One example is two identical channels with the following IDs:
4:226500:12929:2462:2406
4:226625:12929:2462:2406

Should these be getting merged? Or is this 'fix' only in a beta version? I'm currently running v1.0.0 build 16438

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by Oberon » Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:22 am

sobriquet wrote:
Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:52 am
I have a similar issue with duplicate channels, but I'm not sure which part of the transponder id is the modulation.

One example is two identical channels with the following IDs:
4:226500:12929:2462:2406
4:226625:12929:2462:2406

Should these be getting merged? Or is this 'fix' only in a beta version? I'm currently running v1.0.0 build 16438
Which transponders produce these channels? Or, you can just upload/send to support a tvmosaic backup file for investigation.

sobriquet
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:43 am

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by sobriquet » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:02 pm

Apparently I'm not able to PM yet (and don't want to post all the config publicly), but the transponders for those channels are: 226500,,,7,QAM64 and
226525,,,7,QAM64. I'm still new to the program, so I'm not quite sure what that actually means!

Oberon
Posts: 1288
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by Oberon » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:05 pm

Apparently it tunes essentially the same transponder (25 KHz does not play a role here) and that's why you get the same channels. Just remove the extra line from your transponder file or hide one of the channels on Visibility tab. There is no sense to merge them as they are the same.

sobriquet
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:43 am

Re: Channel Numbering / Licence

Post by sobriquet » Wed Aug 08, 2018 10:12 am

Thanks! That makes much more sense now.

Post Reply