Just 1 stream from dual tuner

TVMosaic live and recorded TV products for Desktop/NAS/Raspbery Pi
hypnofrog
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:23 pm

Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by hypnofrog » Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:57 pm

Hi,

i installed mosaic on my Server with a dual Tuner "Digital Devices Cine S2 6.5", when i watch on Server and try to watch on my Windows Notebook stream on Server stops, after that i start a stream on the server the stream on the notebook stops.

i sended logs to info@dvblogic.com

Oberon
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by Oberon » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:01 am

What is the client that you use to watch TV on both machines? It seems that they both use the same "client id" and that's why the first stream stops when you start the second.

hypnofrog
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:23 pm

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by hypnofrog » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:12 am

both Windows.
Installed with the Standard package.

Is there a way to Change the id?

Oberon
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by Oberon » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:16 am

No. It is generated internally.
Probably there is a bug somewhere.

bacsom
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by bacsom » Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:43 pm

I have similar problem with two 292s on a Synology system. Both tuners are recognised and the channels are scanned, same provider, same everything (the second tuner is not scanned, but the system says that it uses the results of the first), but if I want to watch another channel on an other frequency it closes the first stream. The logs are attached.
Attachments
tvmosaic-log-20180326-2135.zip
(272.35 KiB) Downloaded 27 times

Oberon
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by Oberon » Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:44 pm

bacsom wrote:
Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:43 pm
I have similar problem with two 292s on a Synology system. Both tuners are recognised and the channels are scanned, same provider, same everything (the second tuner is not scanned, but the system says that it uses the results of the first), but if I want to watch another channel on an other frequency it closes the first stream. The logs are attached.
Please, describe scenario in more details - which clients, same/different systems etc.

bacsom
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by bacsom » Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:56 pm

I am watching channel 1 on frequency 1 inside the TVMosaic client program on PC1. Then I star watching channel 2 on frequency 2 inside TVMosaic client program on PC2. The stream on PC1 immediately closes and the stream on PC2 begins. I also tried VLC (http://IPADDRESS:9270/mobile/?command=get_playlist_m3u). VLC doesn't trigger the closing mechanism, but fails to stream channels on different frequencies. Watching different channels on different computers/programs on the SAME frequency works well.

This was working flawlessly on DVBLink. Of course, it is also possible that I did something wrong, but I don't see where. :-(

bacsom
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by bacsom » Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:58 pm

A newer LOG file, with two PCs and two TVMosaic client apps.
Attachments
tvmosaic-log-20180326-2157.zip
(312.9 KiB) Downloaded 24 times

Oberon
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by Oberon » Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:06 pm

There are two issues here:
- one with incorrect client id, generated by TVMosaic player. That will be fixed in the upcoming build.
- second is with the fact that you have used wrong tuner for configuration. You see in the tuner overview 4 pctv 292e tuners, out of which 2x2 are identical, but one is created by dvblink and the second by videostation. You have chosen the same tuner for your first and second tuners. That's why VLC also fails to stream.

bacsom
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: Just 1 stream from dual tuner

Post by bacsom » Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:09 pm

Thank you for the answer. Hmm, so I should disable VideoStation then and rescan everything.

Post Reply